Global Internet Ventures Pty. Ltd. complies with the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

What information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our site, you will be asked to enter your e-mail address, wallet id and phone number. You may, however, just visit our site anonymously.

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.

These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Protection and management of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, hold or disclose about a person is accurate, complete and up to date.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and general security. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may access the personal information we hold about you and, if you believe it is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you may request that it be updated or amended.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the privacy laws, you should contact us so that we can properly address and resolve your concerns.

Any complaints, or requests for access to, or to correct, personal information or any queries concerning privacy matters should in the first instance be put in writing via e-mail or post addressed to the following:

[email protected]

Privacy Officer
Global Internet Ventures Pty. Ltd.
PO BOX 2393
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia